DPRG
DPRG Events Shoptalk

Website design and hosting by NCC

THE DPRG ROBORAMA HALL OF FAME

 

RoboRama 09b - November 21, 2009

North Garland Branch Library
No information available
1st Place Quick Trip
Nathan Harlan - Stampba
2nd Place Quick Trip
Eric Chaney - Lego
3rd Place Quick Trip
Ron Grant - Whip
1st Place Line Following
Nathan Harlan - LF-1
2nd Place Line Following
John Abshier - Juan Valdez
3rd Place Line Following
John Kuhlenschmidt - SR1
1st Place Figure 8
Ron Grant - Whip


RoboRama 09a - May 16, 2009

DPRG Lab/Warehouse, Garland
1st Place Quick Trip
Paul Florian - QT2
2nd Place Quick Trip
Nathan Harian - Gort
3rd Place Quick Trip
Ron Grant - Whip
1st Place Line Following
Dolecek & Salassi - Sawtooth
2nd Place Line Following
Erik Petrich - Pombot

1st Place Square Dance
Dolecek & Salassi - Sawtooth
2nd Place Square Dance
Paul Bouchier - Roomba

RoboRama 08b - November 22, 2008

DPRG Lab/Warehouse, Garland
1st Place Quick Trip
Nathan Harlan - Gort
2nd Place Quick Trip
Ron Grant - Whip
3rd Place Quick Trip
Chris Kiick - Hackbot
1st Place Line Following
Steve Rainwater - Pi R Squared
2nd Place Line Following
Glenn Pipe - 7 of 9
3rd Place Line Following
Dale Wheat - 3 Pi Generic
1st Place T-Time
David Martineau - BoxyRoxy
2nd Place T-Time
Ron Grant - Whip
3rd Place T-Time
Will Kuhnle - E-Spiral

RoboRama 08a - May 10, 2008

Indoor & Outdoor
1st Place Quick Trip
Erik Petrich
2nd Place Quick Trip
Scott Sumner
3rd Place Quick Trip
Alexander Toops
1st Place Slalom (tie)
Dale Wheat
1st Place Slalom (tie)
Ron Grant
3rd Place Slalom
Shawn Breuklander
1st Place Out and Back
Eric Petrich - Teeter-Totter
2nd Place Out and Back
Ron Grant - Whip
3rd Place Out and Back
Robert Scheer - Tarzan
1st Place Borenstein Square
John Abshier - Blank
2nd Place Borenstein Square
Eric Petrich - Teeter-Totter
3rd Place Borenstein Square
Robert Scheer - Tarzan
1st Place Obstacles
Robert Scheer - Tarzan


RoboRama 07b - November 2007

No information available

RoboRama 07a - May 2007

No information available

RoboRama 06b - November 18, 2006

DPRG Lab/Warehouse, Garland
1st Place Quick Trip
Nathan Harlan - Unknown Robot
2nd Place Quick Trip
David Martineau - Six Million Dollar Robot
3rd Place Quick Trip
Ron Grant - Tip
1st Place T-Time
Will Kuhnle - E. Spiral
2nd Place T-Time
Dale Wheat - DPRG Yellow Robot
1st Place Line Following
David Martineau - Switch
2nd Place Line Following
Dale Wheat - DPRG Yellow Robot
3rd Place Line Following
Nathan Harlan - Unknown Robot
1st Place Wall Following
Erik Petrich - Sleep Walking
2nd Place Wall Following
Will Kuhnle - E. Spiral
3rd Place Wall Following
Dale Wheat - DPRG Yellow Robot

RoboRama 06a - March 18, 2006

1st Place Quick Trip
Ron Grant - Tip
2nd Place Quick Trip
John Abshier - Loco V0.1
3rd Place Quick Trip
Will Kuhnle - T2LS
1st Place T-Time
Ron Grant - Tip
1st Place Line Following
Charlie Youngblood - EverChange
2nd Place Line Following
Dick Swan - RoboC
3rd Place Line Following
Will Kuhnle - T2LS
1st Place Wall Following
Martin Meier - Viper
2nd Place Wall Following
Will Kuhnle - E.Spiral
1st Place Can Collection
Ron Grant - Tip

RoboRama 05b - November 19, 2005

1st Place Quick Trip
Wire Brain - Martin Meier
2nd Place Quick Trip
First Try - Ed Paradis
3rd Place Quick Trip
Kim Smith 2 - UT Austin RAS
1st Place T-Time
Purple Prowler - Dale Wheat
2nd Place T-Time
First Try - Ed Paradis
3rd Place T-Time
Kim Smith 2 - UT Austin RAS
1st Place Line Following
EverChange - Charlie Youngblood
2nd Place Line Following
Purple Prowler - Dale Wheat
3rd Place Line Following
Kim Smith 2 - UT Austin RAS
1st Place Wall Following
Purple Prowler - Dale Wheat
2nd Place Wall Following
First Try - Ed Paradis
3rd Place Wall Following
Kim Smith 2 - UT Austin RAS
1st Place Can Collection
Kim Smith 2 - UT Austin RAS
2nd Place Can Collection
LegoBot - dpa
3rd Place Can Collection
Tip - Ron Grant

RoboRama 05a - May 21, 2005

1st Place Quick Trip
Tip II - Ron Grant
2nd Place Quick Trip
Noname - Dick Swan
3rd Place Quick Trip
New Robot - Dale Wheat
1st Place T-Time
Tip - Ron Grant
2nd Place T-Time
Skipper - Ron Grant
3rd Place T-Time
New Robot - Dale Wheat
1st Place Line Following
Podkayne - Gary Culp
2nd Place Line Following
Echo - Frank Elia
3rd Place Line Following
Tip II - Ron Grant
1st Place Can-Can
Tip II - Ron Grant
2nd Place Can-Can
New Robot - Dale Wheat
3rd Place Can-Can
Grab-n-Run - Clay Timmons

RoboRama 04b - September 18, 2004

1st Place Quick Trip
Tip - Ron Grant
2nd Place Quick Trip
Navigator 2 - Dale Wheat
3rd Place Quick Trip
Mayhem - Brian Merritt
1st Place T-Time
Tip - Ron Grant
2nd Place T-Time
N-Bot - David Anderson
3rd Place T-Time
Gamma - Eric Sumner
1st Place Line Following
As seen on TV - Scott Gibson
2nd Place Line Following
No Name - Scott Gibson
3rd Place Line Following
Navigator 2 - Dale Wheat
1st Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Can-Can
Gamma - Eric Sumner
3rd Place Can-Can
Navigator 2 - Dale Wheat

RoboRama 03b - September 20, 2003

1st Place Quick Trip
Mini Cooper - Earl W. Bollinger
2nd Place Quick Trip
Legobot - David P. Anderson
3rd Place Quick Trip
Skipper - Ron Grant
1st Place T-Time
R2 - Travis Trotman
2nd Place T-Time
Skipper - Ron Grant
3rd Place T-Time
n-bot - David P. Anderson
1st Place Line Following
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Line Following
Liner - John Drummond
3rd Place Line Following
Tiny Tank - Martin Meier
1st Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Can-Can
Growbot 2 - Earl M. Bollinger
3rd Place Can-Can
6-Pack - Sheila Doyle

RoboRama 03a - April 5th, 2003

1st Place Quick Trip
Fast - John Caldwell
2nd Place Quick Trip
Shnoz - David Peterson
3rd Place Quick Trip
Rick Bickle - Model 1
1st Place T-Time
Spur Gear - John Caldwell
2nd Place T-Time
R2 - Travis Trotman
3rd Place T-Time
Model 1 - Rick Bickle
1st Place Line Following
Shnoz - David Peterson
2nd Place Line Following
Mike 3 - Randy Dumse
3rd Place Line Following
K.O.K. - Karim Virani
1st Place Can-Can
Plan A - John Caldwell
2nd Place Can-Can
6-Pack - Sheila Doyle

RoboRama 02b - September 21st, 2002

1st Place Quick Trip
Speedy - John Caldwell
2nd Place Quick Trip
Ballast - Curtis Slaten
3rd Place Quick Trip
Rover - Brian Merrit
1st Place T-Time
Spur Gear - John Caldwell
2nd Place T-Time
n-Bot - David Anderson
3rd Place T-Time
Legobot - David Anderson
1st Place Line Following
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Line Following
Growbot - Earl Bollinger
3rd Place Line Following
Crystal - Earl Bollinger
1st Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Can-Can
Dropper - Robert Caldwell
3rd Place Can-Can
Growbot - Earl Bollinger

RoboRama 02a - April 6th, 2002

1st Place Quick Trip
KIWI - Keith Colson
2nd Place Quick Trip
Legobot - David Anderson
3rd Place Quick Trip
n-Bot - David Anderson
1st Place T-Time
Otho of Borg - Dennis Draheim & Tom Gralewicz
2nd Place T-Time
n-Bot - David Anderson
3rd Place T-Time
Eye Robot - Clay Timmons
I Forgot - Robert Caldwell
1st Place Line Following
Robot Line - Robert Caldwell & David Martineau
2nd Place Line Following
Under Construction - Stefano Scibilia
3rd Place Line Following
ELF IV - Paul Florian
1st Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Can-Can
Dropper - Robert Caldwell
3rd Place Can-Can
Grabber - John Caldwell

RoboRama 01b - September 15th, 2001

1st Place Quick Trip
Lady Bug - Kevin Carter
2nd Place Quick Trip
Project X - Bill Boyer
3rd Place Quick Trip
Blip - John Drummond
1st Place T-Time
Blip - John Drummond
2nd Place T-Time
T1 - Robert Caldwell
3rd Place T-Time
Scooter - David Peterson
1st Place Line Following
Blip - John Drummond
2nd Place Line Following
Afraid of Light 2 - Robert Caldwell
3rd Place Line Following
ELF 2 - Paul Florian
1st Place Can-Can
Big Drop 1 - Robert Caldwell
2nd Place Can-Can
Grabber 2 - John Caldwell
3rd Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson

RoboRama 01a - April 21st, 2001

1st Place Quick Trip
Speedy - Robert Caldwell
2nd Place Quick Trip
Speedster - Travis Trotman
3rd Place Quick Trip
Watch Out! - David Martineau
1st Place T-Time
Eye Reckon II - Clay Timmons
2nd Place T-Time
I'm 2 L8 - Erick Kluthe
3rd Place T-Time
U Time - John Caldwell
1st Place Line Following
Afraid of Light - Robert Caldwell
2nd Place Line Following
ELF 2 - Paul Florian
3rd Place Line Following
2-Tran - Clay Timmons
1st Place Can-Can
Dropper - John Caldwell
2nd Place Can-Can
Grabber - Robert Caldwell
3rd Place Can-Can
Ortho of Borg - Gralewicz/Draheim

RoboRama 00b - September 15th, 2000

1st Place Quick Trip
Speedy - Robert Caldwell
2nd Place Quick Trip
Ortho of Borg - Gralewicz/Draheim
3rd Place Quick Trip
Skatebot - Bob Jordan
1st Place T-Time
Ortho of Borg - Gralewicz/Draheim
2nd Place T-Time
Skatebot - Bob Jordan
3rd Place T-Time
Can Eye - Clay Timmons
1st Place Line Following
Can Eye - Clay Timmons
2nd Place Line Following
Patrol Bot - Dennis Draheim
3rd Place Line Following
ELF - Paul Florian
1st Place Can-Can
AM4NU - Erick Kluthe
2nd Place Can-Can
Can Eye - Clay Timmons
3rd Place Can-Can
Patrol Bot - Dennis Draheim

RoboRama 00a - April 15th, 2000

1st Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Can Can
MinitBot - James Koffeman

1st Place T-Time
Eye Reckon - Clay Timmons
2nd Place T-Time
LegoBot - Anderson Team
3rd Place T-Time
MinitBot - James Koffeman
1st Place Quick Trip
Eye Reckon - Clay Timmons
2nd Place Quick Trip
LegoBot - Anderson Team
3rd Place Quick Trip
MinitBot - James Koffeman
1st Place Line Following
Eye Reckon - Clay Timmons
2nd Place Line Following
SR04 - David Anderson
3rd Place Line Following
Growler - Michael McQuay

RoboRama 99b - October 23rd, 1999

1st Place T-Time
Rover - Dennis Draheim
2nd Place T-Time
SR04 - David Anderson
3rd Place T-Time
Eye Robot II - Clay Timmons
1st Place Line Following
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Line Following
Legoline Tractor - Dan Miner
3rd Place Line Following
Rover - Dennis Draheim
1st Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Can-Can
Eye Robot II - Clay Timmons
3rd Place Can-Can
Rover - Dennis Draheim

RoboRama 99a - March 4th, 1999

1st Place Can-Can
SR04 - David Anderson


1st Place T-Time
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place T-Time
KT-1  - Leonel Saenz
3rd Place T-Time
Veeger - Barry Burch
1st Place Line Follower
Lego Line Tractor - Dan Miner
2nd Place Line Follower
Eye Robot - Clay Timmons
3rd Place Line Follower
SR04 - David Anderson

RoboRama 98b - September 12th, 1998

1st Place T-Time
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place T-Time
Biclops - Ed Koffeman
3rd Place T-Time
Piddly Bot - Danny Black
1st Place Quick Trip
SR04 - David Anderson
2nd Place Quick Trip
Piddly Bot - Danny Black
3rd Place Quick Trip
Wanderer - Rob Weis
1st Place Line Follower
Low Rider - John Wadley
2nd Place Line Follower
Eye Robot - Clay Timmons
3rd Place Line Follower
Biclops - Ed Koffeman

RoboRama 98a - March 21st, 1998

1st Place T-Time
Herky Jerky - Daniel Herrington
2nd Place T-Time
SR04 - David Anderson
3rd Place T-Time
Angus - Chris McCarley
1st Place Quick Trip
Herky Jerky - Daniel Herrington
2nd Place Quick Trip
SR04 - David Anderson, Darth - Jim Brown, and Bobo - Blaine Lee

RoboRama 97a - May 21st, 1997

1st Place Quick Trip
Little YaTu - Eric Yundt
2nd Place Quick Trip
D-Bot - Roger Arrick
3rd Place Quick Trip
1 bit - Roger Arrick

DPRG Contest - November 20th, 1993

1st Place
1 bit - Roger Arrick
2nd Place
D-Bot - Roger Arrick
3rd Place
Big Trac - Charlie Youngblood

Copyright © 1984 - 2014 Dallas Personal Robotics Group. All rights reserved.